• Energy Efficiency
  • Environment
  • Green Buildings
  • renewable
  • Technology Centre
  • Greenco
  • Green Landscape
  • Green Product Certification


Water India 2013

  Presentations

Day : 16 Feb 2013



Session I : Industrial Water & Waste Water Management Technologies
Opening Remarks by Session Chairman Mr Pinaky Bhadury
Business Head
Wipro Water
Latest Technologies in Water & Waste Water Treatment Mr Dinesh Malik
Regional Sales Manager
Xylem Water Solutions
Ultra filtration and Membrane Bioreactors in Industrial Waste water reuse Mr P C Ganesh
Head - Technical Cell
Pentair
Case Study of Treatment & Recycle of Environmentally Hazardous Effluent in Indian Industry Mr Mahesh Bapat
Head Corporate Projects
Wipro Water
Waste water Reuse, Recycle -¬?¬? facilitating Zero Water Discharge Mr Manish Gandhi
Regional Head - North
Ion Exchange
Trends in membrane technologies for industrial water & waste water Mr Anand Krishnamurthy
Commercial Manager
GE Water and Process Technologies
Session I : Emerging trends in Municipal Water Sector
Opening Remarks by Session Chairman Mr R.S Rajan
Managing Director
Luminous water technologies Pvt ltd
Integrated water resources Management Mr Abhay Kantak
Team Leader
CRISIL
New Challenges and Innovative Solutions for treatment of contaminated Water sources for higher end usage Mr Udi Leshem
Vice President - Business Development and Marketing
Aquwise, Israel
Key challenges for India's water infrastructure sector and Private Sector Participation Mr Vikas Goyal
Technical Director - Water & Urban Development
AECOM
Energy Efficient Pumps ‚?? Municipal Sector Mr Rajendra Joshi
Head - Engineering & Product, Flygt Submersible
Xylem Water Solutions
Case Study I Implementing Continuous Water Supply in Malkapur Town Mr Shinde Manohar B & Mr Rajendra Holani

Maharashtra Jeevan Pradhikaran
Special Plenary Session
Opening Remarks Mr Rajive Kaul
Past President, CII &
Chairman, IETF 2013
Keynote Address Mr Dhruv M Sawhney
Past President, CII &
Chairman, Water India 2013
Address Mr Suresh P Prabhu
Chairman
Council on Energy, Environment & Water
Guest of Honour Ms Deepa Dasmunsi
Union Minister of State for Urban Development
Government of India
Concluding Remarks Mr Chandrajit Banerjee
Director General
Confederation of Indian Industry
Session II: Industry: Innovative projects/ best practices case study Municipality/NGOs : Partnerships & Financing
Opening Remarks by Session Chairman Mr Ramani Iyer
Vice Chairman
CII Godrej GBC Award Committee
Innovative low life cycle cost pumps Ms Prajakta Wankhade
Associate Manager - Corporate International Business Support
Kirloskar Brother Limited
Best Practices Case Study Mr Nukala Raghu
Senior Technical Advisor & Programme Coordinator
GIZ
Zero Liquid Discharge Case Study in Textile Industry Mr Sajid Hussain
Head O&M Water Reuse
Tamilnadu Water Investment Company
Innovations in Industrial Water & Waste Water Treatment Mr G N Semwal
General Manager - Marketing
WOG Group
Dealing with Arsenic Levels in Ganges Mr Raghuveer
Chief Technical Officer
Luminous Water Technologies Pvt Ltd
Session III: Industry: Innovative water saving products / services / systems Municipality/NGO's: Best practices in PPCP, NGO, Private, Government
Opening Remarks by Session Chairman Mr Manish Gandhi
Regional Head - North
Ion Exchange
Innovative Water Management Solutions Mr Varun Mehta
CEO
Green Systems
Improved water use efficiency through adoption of drip irrigation Mr S Makhija
Strategic Advisor
Jain Irrigation Systems
Partnership between NGO‚??s response Mr Giresh Mohan
Regional Manager
ITC Ltd
Sustainable Rural Drinking Water Management - An NGO‚??s response Mr Sudhir Paul
Incharge of safe Drinking water Division
REEDS
Point of Use Water Treatment Technology using Household membrane filters Mr Gursharan Singh
Area Manager - Institutional Sales
Vestergaard Frandsen India Ltd









Events Home Event Downloads

Registration Form
Draft Programme
Brochure

Presentations Venue Pragati Maidan

New Delhi - 110001


Supporters

Platinum Supporter


GE Power & Water

Silver Supporter


Grundfos

Xylem

Associate Supporter


Pentair

For Registration to the conference
Mithun G
040 44185172
mithun.g@cii.in
For Exhibition
K Shyamchander
040 44185173
shyamchander.k@cii.in

Maintained by Opensourcemodels